Airbus A220-300 vs Embraer E195-E2: Size, Seats, Range Compared

The Airbus A220-300 and the Embraer E195-E2 are new-generation single-aisle jets for roughly 120 to 160 passengers. The short answer: the A220-300 carries more passengers and flies further (up to 160 seats and 3,400 nm), while the E195-E2 is lighter and has no middle seats (up to 146 seats and 3,000 nm).

Both are smaller than the A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX, and both suit routes that do not need a bigger jet. Here is how they compare on size, seats, range, cabin and orders, using figures from Airbus, Embraer and KLM.

A220-300 vs E195-E2 at a Glance

FlyingFuel comparison table of the Airbus A220-300 and Embraer E195-E2: length 38.7 m vs 41.5 m, wingspan 35.1 m vs 35.12 m, max seats 160 vs 146, economy layout 2-3 vs 2-2, range 3,400 nm vs 3,000 nm, max take-off weight 70.9 t vs 62.5 t
A220-300 vs E195-E2: the key numbers. Graphic: FlyingFuel. Data: Airbus, Embraer, KLM.
SpecificationAirbus A220-300Embraer E195-E2
Length38.7 m41.5 m
Wingspan35.1 m35.12 m
Height11.5 m10.9 m
Typical seats120 to 150 (two class)132 (one class, 31-inch pitch) or 120 (three class)
Max seats160146 (28-inch pitch)
Economy layout2-3 (five abreast)2-2 (four abreast)
Range3,400 nm (6,300 km)3,000 nm (5,556 km)
Max take-off weight70.9 tonnes62.5 tonnes
Max cruise speedMach 0.82Mach 0.82

Sources: Airbus A220-300 product page; Embraer E195-E2 specification sheet; length, wingspan and height of the E195-E2 from KLM.

Size: Longer Embraer, Wider Airbus

The E195-E2 is the longer aircraft: 41.5 m against 38.7 m for the A220-300. Their wingspans are almost identical, at about 35.1 m.

The big difference is the width of the cabin. Airbus gives the A220-300 a maximum cabin width of 3.28 m, which is enough for five seats per row. The E195-E2 has four seats per row. So although the Embraer is about 3 m longer, the Airbus fits more seats.

SWISS Airbus A220-300 registration HB-JCI on approach with landing gear down
A SWISS Airbus A220-300, HB-JCI. Photo: Malokkii, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Seats and Cabin Layout

Airbus says the A220-300 typically seats 120 to 150 passengers in two classes, with a maximum of 160. Embraer lists three layouts for the E195-E2: 146 seats at 28-inch pitch, 132 seats at 31-inch pitch, or 120 seats in three classes (12 + 24 + 84).

  • E195-E2: 2-2. Two seats on each side of the aisle, so there is no middle seat at all. KLM, which flies the type with up to 136 passengers, lists a 2-2 layout in both economy and business.
  • A220: 2-3. Two seats on one side and three on the other. Airbus says this means the vast majority of passengers sit by a window or an aisle, and it claims the A220 has the widest economy seats of any single-aisle aircraft in its class.

For passengers who hate middle seats, the E195-E2 wins. For airlines that want more seats per flight, the A220-300 has the edge.

Economy cabin of an airBaltic Airbus A220 with grey leather seats and large windows
Inside an airBaltic A220. In economy the A220 has five seats per row, in a 2-3 layout. Photo: VynedJ, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Porter Airlines Embraer E195-E2 registration C-GKQK on the runway at Tampa International Airport
A Porter Airlines E195-E2, C-GKQK, at Tampa. The E195-E2 has four seats per row, in a 2-2 layout. Photo: Andrew Heneen, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Range and Performance

The Airbus A220-300 lists its range as 3,400 nm (6,300 km). The Embraer E195-E2 lists 3,000 nm (5,556 km), measured with a full load of passengers, long-range cruise speed, typical reserves and a 100 nm alternate. Both aircraft have a maximum cruise speed of Mach 0.82.

The A220-300 is also the heavier aircraft, with a maximum take-off weight of 70.9 tonnes against 62.5 tonnes for the E195-E2. Embraer says the E195-E2 needs 1,775 m of runway to take off at maximum weight and has a service ceiling of 41,000 ft.

Neither is a long-haul jet. For longer single-aisle routes, airlines use aircraft such as the A321XLR.

Fuel Efficiency

Both makers claim big savings over older aircraft, but measured in different ways, so the numbers are not directly comparable:

  • Airbus: the A220 burns 25% less fuel and emits 25% less CO2 per seat than previous-generation aircraft, according to Airbus.
  • KLM: says on its E195-E2 page that the E195-E2 is the most fuel-efficient aircraft in its class.

Orders and Operators

  • A220 family: Airbus reports more than 1,100 orders, more than 500 deliveries and 25 operators worldwide on its A220 family page. These totals include the smaller A220-100.
  • E2 family: Embraer’s E2 programme passed 500 firm orders in July 2026, after the lessor Azorra ordered 15 E195-E2s, as reported by AirData News.
  • Known operators pictured in this article include airBaltic and SWISS (A220-300), and KLM Cityhopper and Porter Airlines (E195-E2).

Which Is Better?

There is no outright winner. It depends on the job:

  • Choose the A220-300 for more seats per flight (up to 160) and more range (3,400 nm).
  • Choose the E195-E2 for a lighter aircraft and a cabin with no middle seats, on routes that need up to about 146 seats.

Both sit below the A320neo and 737 MAX 8 in size. If you want to compare those bigger jets, see our A320neo vs 737 MAX 8 guide. In India, IndiGo’s fleet and Air India’s are built around the larger A320 family and, for IndiGo, ATR turboprops, rather than either of these two jets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, the A220-300 or the E195-E2?

The E195-E2 is longer, at 41.5 m against 38.7 m, but the A220-300 carries more people. Airbus lists the A220-300 with up to 160 seats, while Embraer lists the E195-E2 with up to 146. The A220 has a wider body, with five seats per row instead of four.

Which has a longer range, the A220-300 or the E195-E2?

The A220-300. Airbus gives it a range of 3,400 nm (6,300 km). Embraer gives the E195-E2 a range of 3,000 nm (5,556 km) with a full passenger load and typical reserves.

How many seats does the A220-300 have?

Airbus says the A220-300 typically has 120 to 150 seats in two classes and up to 160 seats in total.

How many seats does the E195-E2 have?

Embraer lists the E195-E2 with 146 seats at 28-inch pitch, 132 seats at 31-inch pitch, or 120 seats in three classes. KLM flies its E195-E2s with up to 136 passengers.

Does the E195-E2 have middle seats?

No. The E195-E2 has two seats on each side of the aisle (2-2), so every seat is a window or an aisle seat. KLM lists a 2-2 layout in both economy and business on its E195-E2s.

Does the A220 have middle seats?

Yes, but only on one side. The A220 has a 2-3 layout, with two seats on one side of the aisle and three on the other. Airbus says this means most passengers sit at a window or an aisle.

Is the A220 a regional jet?

The A220 sits between regional jets and larger single-aisle jets such as the A320neo. With 100 to 160 seats across the A220-100 and A220-300, it overlaps in size with the largest regional jets, such as the E195-E2.

Do any Indian airlines fly the A220 or E195-E2?

Neither type appears in the 2026 fleets of IndiGo or Air India. Both fly larger A320-family jets, and IndiGo also flies ATR turboprops.

Featured image: FlyingFuel composite of photos by MarcelX42 (A220-300), CC BY-SA 4.0, and Robbie Klinkenberg (E195-E2), CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Leave a Comment