If you have flown on a short regional route, there is a good chance you were on an ATR. The Franco-Italian maker’s twin-propeller ATR 72 and ATR 42 fly with airlines from IndiGo in India to Wings Air in Indonesia, and ATR has held about three-quarters of the regional turboprop market since 2010. In this guide we explain every ATR in 2026, with the same facts for each: seats, range, speed, engines and who flies it.
Quick answer: ATR builds three models. The ATR 72-600 seats up to 78, the ATR 42-600 up to 50, and the ATR 72-600F is a purpose-built freighter carrying 9.2 tonnes. All use Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127 engines and share the same cockpit and cabin cross-section.
ATR Turboprops at a Glance
| ATR 72-600 | ATR 42-600 | ATR 72-600F | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seats / payload | Up to 78 seats | Up to 50 seats | 9.2 t, 75 m3 (freighter) |
| Range | 683 nm, max passengers | 747 nm, max passengers | 1,030 nm, max volumetric payload |
| Maximum cruise speed | 270 KTAS (FL200) | 289 KTAS (FL240) | 270 KTAS (FL200) |
| Fuel in cruise | 650 kg/h | 620 kg/h | 650 kg/h |
| Take-off field length (MTOW) | 1,304 m (4,278 ft) | 1,107 m (3,632 ft) | 1,315 m (4,314 ft) |
| Landing field length | 915 m (3,002 ft) | 966 m (3,169 ft) | 915 m (3,002 ft) |
| Maximum take-off weight | 23,000 kg (50,705 lb) | 18,600 kg (41,005 lb) | 23,000 kg (50,705 lb) |
| Engines | 2 x PW127XT | 2 x PW127XT-M | 2 x PW127 |
Sources: ATR brochures for the ATR 72-600 and ATR 42-600, and the ATR 72-600F data sheet. ATR’s website comparison table gives slightly different maximum-passenger ranges (740 nm for the 72-600, 726 nm for the 42-600).

ATR: The Company in Brief
According to Wikipedia, ATR was founded in 1981 as a joint venture between France’s Aérospatiale and Italy’s Aeritalia. Today it is owned 50% by Airbus and 50% by Leonardo and is based in Blagnac, a suburb of Toulouse. It has sold more than 1,700 aircraft and has led the regional turboprop market since 2010 with about a 75% share. In 2022 it started studying a hybrid-electric ATR EVO.
A big advantage for airlines: the ATR 42 and ATR 72 share the same fuselage cross-section, systems, engines, propellers and cockpit, so pilots can fly both on one type rating. ATR says about 90% of spare parts are common to both.
| Company fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | Blagnac (Toulouse), France |
| Founded | 1981 (Aérospatiale + Aeritalia) |
| Owners | Airbus 50%, Leonardo 50% |
| Aircraft sold | More than 1,700 |
| Regional turboprop share | About 75% since 2010 |
| Models | ATR 72-600, ATR 42-600, ATR 72-600F |
Source: Wikipedia: ATR.
1. ATR 72-600: The 78-Seat Regional Workhorse
The ATR 72-600 is ATR’s best-known aircraft and the one most travellers meet. It seats up to 78 with a full-standing aisle and large overhead bins, cruises at up to 270 KTAS and needs just 1,304 m of runway at full weight. ATR says it burns about 45% less fuel per trip than a similar-size regional jet on a 300 nm route; on that route the flight takes about 1 hour 15 minutes and burns 861 kg of fuel with a full payload. Wikipedia says the first ATR 72 flew on 27 October 1988 and entered service with Finnair a year later, and the -600 version was launched in 2007.
ATR 72-600 specifications
| ATR 72-600 | Figure |
|---|---|
| Seats | Up to 78 |
| Range | 683 nm (1,265 km) with maximum passengers |
| Maximum cruise speed | 270 KTAS (500 km/h) at FL200 |
| Fuel in cruise | 650 kg/h (1,432 lb/h) |
| Take-off / landing field length | 1,304 m / 915 m (4,278 / 3,002 ft) |
| Maximum take-off weight | 23,000 kg (50,705 lb) |
| Engines | 2 x Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127XT |
| Cabin width | 2.57 m (8 ft 5 in) |
| Length / wingspan / height | 27.17 m / 27.05 m / 7.65 m |
| Unit cost | About US$26 million (2017) |
Sources: ATR 72-600 brochure; dimensions, cabin width and cost from Wikipedia: ATR 72.

Wikipedia lists Indonesia’s Wings Air as the largest operator, with 77 ATR 72s, and IndiGo with 44 ATR 72-600s, plus 18 with Alliance Air in India. See our IndiGo fleet guide. Best for: busy regional routes of up to about 300 to 400 nm, where it beats jets on fuel.
2. ATR 42-600: The 50-Seat Commuter
The ATR 42-600 is the smaller sister, with up to 50 seats. It is lighter, so it cruises faster (289 KTAS) and flies a little further (747 nm with a full load), and it needs only 1,107 m of runway. ATR calls it the ideal local commuter, suited to short runways and strong crosswinds. Wikipedia says the first ATR 42 flew on 16 August 1984, and the -600 version first flew on 4 March 2010 and was first delivered to Precision Air in November 2012.

ATR 42-600 specifications
| ATR 42-600 | Figure |
|---|---|
| Seats | Up to 50 |
| Range | 747 nm (1,383 km) with maximum passengers |
| Maximum cruise speed | 289 KTAS (535 km/h) at FL240 |
| Fuel in cruise | 620 kg/h (1,367 lb/h) |
| Take-off / landing field length | 1,107 m / 966 m (3,632 / 3,169 ft) |
| Maximum take-off weight | 18,600 kg (41,005 lb) |
| Maximum payload | 5,100 kg (11,243 lb) |
| Engines | 2 x Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127XT-M |
| Length / wingspan / height | 22.67 m / 24.57 m / 7.59 m |
Sources: ATR 42-600 brochure; dimensions and dates from Wikipedia: ATR 42.
A short-runway version, the ATR 42-600S, first flew on 11 May 2022, but Wikipedia says ATR halted it in November 2024, citing a smaller market than forecast. Best for: thin routes and small airports where 50 seats is the right size.
3. ATR 72-600F: The Purpose-Built Freighter
The ATR 72-600F is a factory-built freighter, which ATR calls the only purpose-built regional freighter. It carries up to 9.2 tonnes of structural payload in 75 m3 (2,649 cu ft) of space and flies 1,030 nm with a maximum volumetric payload. FedEx Feeder operators fly it in Europe.

| ATR 72-600F | Figure |
|---|---|
| Maximum structural payload | 9,200 kg (20,281 lb) |
| Gross volume | 75 m3 (2,649 cu ft) |
| Range | 1,030 nm (1,908 km) with maximum volumetric payload |
| Maximum cruise speed | 270 KTAS |
| Take-off / landing field length | 1,315 m / 915 m |
| Maximum take-off weight | 23,000 kg (50,705 lb) |
Source: ATR 72-600F data sheet.
Engines and Cockpit
Every new ATR uses Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127 turboprops. ATR says the newest PW127XT cuts block fuel by 3% and direct maintenance costs by 20% compared with the earlier PW127M. Wikipedia gives a PW127 rating of 2,750 shp. The 42 and 72 share the same glass cockpit, so pilots can switch between them easily. To learn how these engines differ from jets, see our turbofan vs turboprop guide.
Safety Record
The ATR 72 has flown since 1989, and Wikipedia lists 1,233 built. It counts 66 accidents and incidents including 40 hull losses over that time, and says that of the 13 fatal accidents up to August 2024, five involved icing.
Which ATR Fits Which Job?
| If an airline needs… | Choose | Why |
|---|---|---|
| The most seats on short routes | ATR 72-600 | Up to 78 seats, 45% less fuel than a similar jet |
| A smaller aircraft for thin routes | ATR 42-600 | Up to 50 seats, 1,107 m take-off |
| Regional cargo | ATR 72-600F | 9.2 t, 75 m3 |
Pros and Cons of ATR Turboprops
Pros
- Very low fuel burn on short routes
- Short take-off and landing distances
- One type rating and 90% common parts across the 42 and 72
- A dedicated freighter version
Cons
- Slower than jets: 270 to 289 KTAS
- Short range: under 750 nm with a full passenger load
- A narrower range of models than jet makers offer
Key Takeaways
- ATR builds the ATR 72-600 (up to 78 seats), ATR 42-600 (up to 50) and the ATR 72-600F freighter.
- ATR has held about 75% of the regional turboprop market since 2010.
- IndiGo flies 44 ATR 72-600s and Alliance Air 18, Wikipedia says.
- ATR is owned 50/50 by Airbus and Leonardo and based near Toulouse.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many seats does an ATR 72-600 have?
Up to 78, ATR says, with a full-standing aisle and large overhead bins. The smaller ATR 42-600 has up to 50 seats.
Does IndiGo fly ATR aircraft?
Yes. Wikipedia lists 44 ATR 72-600s with IndiGo, which uses them on regional routes, and 18 with Alliance Air. The largest ATR 72 operator is Indonesia’s Wings Air, with 77.
How far can an ATR 72 fly?
ATR’s brochure gives 683 nm (1,265 km) with maximum passengers at long-range cruise; its website comparison table gives 740 nm. A typical 300 nm trip takes about 1 hour 15 minutes.
How fast is an ATR 72?
ATR lists a maximum cruise speed of 270 KTAS (500 km/h) at 20,000 ft. The lighter ATR 42-600 cruises at up to 289 KTAS.
Why do airlines use turboprops like the ATR?
Because they burn much less fuel on short routes. ATR says the ATR 72-600 burns about 45% less fuel per trip than a similar-size regional jet on a 300 nm route, and turboprops can use short runways.
What engines does the ATR use?
Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127 turboprops. The newest PW127XT, ATR says, cuts block fuel by 3% and direct maintenance costs by 20% compared with the PW127M.
Who owns ATR?
Airbus and Leonardo, 50% each. ATR was founded in 1981 as a joint venture of Aérospatiale and Aeritalia and is based in Blagnac, near Toulouse, France.
What happened to the ATR 42-600S short-runway version?
It first flew on 11 May 2022, but Wikipedia says ATR halted development in November 2024, citing a smaller market than first forecast.
Is the ATR 72 safe?
It is widely used: Wikipedia lists 1,233 built and counts 66 accidents and incidents including 40 hull losses over more than 35 years of service; 5 of the 13 fatal accidents up to August 2024 involved icing.
Featured image: FlyingFuel graphic using a photo of an IndiGo ATR 72-600 on a test flight at Toulouse by Dylan Agbagni (CC0) from Bordeaux, France, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Aircraft ComparisonsBoeing vs Airbus: How to Tell the Difference (Nose, Windows, Wings, Engines)
Aircraft ComparisonsPilatus PC-24 vs Embraer Phenom 300E: Which Light Jet Is Better? (2026)
PilatusPilatus PC-24 Review: The Jet That Lands on Grass and Gravel (2026)
Aircraft ComparisonsBombardier Global 6500 vs Gulfstream G600: Same Range, Different Jets (2026)
BombardierBombardier Global 6500 Review: Range, Cabin, Speed and Price (2026)
Aircraft ComparisonsEmbraer Praetor 600E vs Bombardier Challenger 3500: Which Super-Midsize Jet Wins? (2026)